Powered by Sailwave

Completed Series

On the Water Series  Autumn Leaves (2019)) ¦ Endurance (2020) ¦ Folkes (2020) ¦ Wednesday B (2020)  ¦ Holiday Series (2020)  ¦ Wednesday C (2020)  ¦ Michaelmas (2020)  ¦  Autumn Leaves (2020)  Iceberg Series (2020) 

Virtual Series: Wednesday A – Virtual (2020)  ¦ Monday Series – Virtual (2020)  ¦  Winter Virtual Series (2020) 

Social Distanced Competitive Sailing:  Sunday Series (2020)  ¦ Wednesday Series (2020)  

Fleet Results (Extracted from results where three or more race) ****Updated to show 2020 results**** Laser Fleet ¦ Solo Fleet 

RegattasEaster Regatta  Virtual (2020) ¦ Whit Regatta Virtual (2020) ¦ Covid Regatta (2020) ¦ August Regatta (2020) ¦

Other Races:  Harold Davis (2020) ¦  Trophy Day (2020)  

TROPHIES 

Senior Trophies
President’s Trophy Leading Helm  Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
Jib Sheet Bowl Leading Crew Hartley 12.2 Yulia Higham
RLSC Open Challenge Top Traveller   Not awarded
       
Folkes Club Championship
Folkes Trophy 1st Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
Transom Trophy 2nd Solo Mike Raine
  3rd Laser Radial Tom Darlington (J)
  4th Solo Paul Gimson
  5th Solo Craig Tarry
  6th Solo Phil Blakeman (V)
Spinnaker Trophy 1st Spinnaker Boat Hartley 12.2 Micha & Yulia Higham
Junior Trophy 1st Junior Helm Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
Higgonson Trophy 1st Lady Helm   Not awarded
Rudyard Plate Highest non-winner Solo Mike Raine
Whittaker Trophy Highest Veteran over 65 Solo Phil Blakeman (V)
Trafalgar Cannon Winner of last race Solo Mike Raine
       
Short Series
Spring
Heron Trophy  1st   Not Sailed
  2nd    
  3rd    
Pursuit PM (June/July)
Albinson Trophy 1st   Not Sailed
  2nd    
  3rd    
Holiday Series
Harcourt Trophy 1st Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
  2nd Solo Craig Tarry
  3rd Laser Radial Tom Darlington (J)
Michaelmas Series
Marriot Salver 1st Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
  2nd Solo Mike Raine
  3rd Solo Paul Gimson
       
Fleet Series
Laser      
Laser Trophy  1st Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
  2nd Laser Radial Tom Darlington (J)
  3rd Laser  Lucas Barrow
Solo      
Solo Quart 1st Solo Mike Raine
  2nd Solo Craig Tarry 
  3rd Solo Paul Gimson
Fast Handicap
Simcock Trophy Not Awarded  
Slow Handicap
 Corfield Cup Solo
 
Autumn Leaves Series 2019
Brass Monkey Trophy 1st Solo Steve Thomas
  2nd
Laser Radial
Henry Bayliss (J)
  3rd Albacore Paul Gimson & Romy Dawson
       
Endurance Series
Victory Cannon 1st Laser 4.7 Henry Bayliss (J)
  2nd Laser Lucas Barrow
  3rd Albacore Paul Gimson and Romy Dawson
       
Wednesday Evening Series
Hayward Trophy 1st Wednesday A   Not Sailed
  2nd    
  3rd    
Evening Star 1st Wednesday B   Not awarded
  2nd    
  3rd    
   1st Wednesday C  Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)      
   2nd  Solo Phil Blakeman (V)      
   3rd  Solo Roy Latocha      
Trophy Day
Hon Race Officers Trophy 1st Overall Solo Mike Raine
Nelstrop Trophy 1st Slow Handicap Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
Ledson Trophy 1st Solo Solo Mike Raine
Joan Green Salver 1st Fast Handicap Not Awarded  
Feltblower Trophy 1st Enterprise Not Awarded  
Founders Trophy Founders  (Last) Race Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
  1st Junior Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
   First Novice RS Feva Steve Moss
Trafalgar Day
 Trafalgar Cannon (Last Race of Folkes) 1st Solo Mike Raine
       
Week-end Regattas
Easter      
Easter Regatta Trophy 1st   Not Sailed
  2nd    
  3rd    
Junior Trophy 1st Junior    
Whitsuntide
Whitsuntide Trophy 1st   Not Sailed
  2nd    
  3rd    
Junior Trophy 1st Junior    
August      
August Regatta Trophy 1st Solo Mike Raine
  2nd Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
  3rd Solo Phil Blakeman
Junior Trophy 1st Junior Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
Turner Trophy 1st Couple Regattas   Not Awarded
COVID one off Regatta      
  1st Laser Lucas Barrow
  2nd Solo Mike Raine
  3rd Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
Junior Trophy 1st Junior Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
Virtual Series
 Wednesday A Series Winner   Henry Bayliss (J)
 Monday Series Winner   Mark Jacot
 Winter Series Winner   Mark Jacot
 
Other Events and Trophies
Champagne Race 1st Endurance Race Laser Lucas Barrow
Brian Pickett Memorial 1st Pursuit Race Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
April Fools Race 1st   Not Awarded
Princess Royal Race 1st Solo Phil Arnold
Harold Davis Trophy Last race main season Laser John Sargeant
Raine Trophy (Iron Man) Most Races sailed Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (65 - 89%)
Holmes Trophy Fastest Lap   Not Awarded
Hon Coxswains Trophy/ Broken Rudder Sailor in need of Cox assistance   Not Awarded
Brass Tail Trophy Last in Last Race   TBC
       
Endeavour Trophies
John Coffey Trophy Fast Handicap   Janet Shields (Virtual Racing)
Hall Trophy Solo Fleet   Phil Blakeman
Roger Mason Salver Slow Handicap   John Sargeant
Phil Shenton Trophy Junior Endeavour   Tom Darlington
       

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not.

Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the site.