Fleet Results (Extracted from results where three or more races)

RegattasEaster Regatta (2019) ¦ Whit Regatta (2019) ¦ August Regatta (2019)¦ Trophy Day Overall (2019)

Senior Trophies
President’s Trophy Leading Helm Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
Jib Sheet Bowl Leading Crew Albacore Romy Dawson
RLSC Open Challenge Top Traveller Laser Henry Bayliss (J)
       
Folkes Club Championship
Folkes Trophy 1st K1 Dennis Birchenhall (V)
Transom Trophy 2nd Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
  3rd Albacore Paul Gimson and Romy Dawson
  4th Solo Craig Tarry
  5th K1 Phil Blakeman (V)
  6th K1 Neil Walker
Spinnaker Trophy 1st Spinnaker Boat Not Awarded  
Junior Trophy 1st Junior Helm Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
Higginson Trophy 1st Lady Helm Solo Claire Smethurst
Rudyard Plate Highest non-winner Solo Roy Latocha
Whittaker Trophy Highest Veteran over 65 K1 Dennis Birchenhall (V)
Trafalgar Cannon Winner of last race Albacore Paul Gimson and Romy Dawson
       
Short Series
Spring
Heron Trophy  1st K1 Mark Jacot
  2nd Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
  3rd Laser Lucas Barrow
Pursuit PM
Albinson Trophy 1st Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
  2nd K1 Phil Blakeman (V)
  3rd Albacore Paul Gimson and Romy Dawson
 Holiday Series
Harcourt Trophy 1st Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
  2nd K1 Phil Blakeman (V)
  3rd K1 Neil Walker
Michaelmas Series
Heron Trophy 1st Albacore Paul Gimson and Romy Dawson
  2nd Laser Tom Darlington (J)
  3rd K1 Phil Blakeman (V)
       
Fleet Series
K1      
Simcock Trophy  1st K1 Mark Jacot
  2nd K1 Dennis Birchenhall (V)
  3rd K1 Phil Blakeman (V)
Solo      
Solo Quart 1st Solo Craig Tarry
  2nd Solo Steve Thomas
  3rd Solo Roy Latocha
 
Autumn Leaves Series 2018
Brass Monkey Trophy 1st Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
  2nd Laser Lucas Barrow
  K1 Phil Blakeman (V) K1
       
Endurance Series
Victory Cannon 1st Albacore Paul Gimson and Romy Dawson
  2nd F15 Neil Walker & Lucas Barrow
  3rd Solo Craig Tarry
       
Wednesday Evening Series
Hayward Trophy 1st Wednesday A Solo Steve Thomas
  2nd Laser Lucas Barrow
  3rd Solo Craig Tarry
Evening Star 1st Wednesday B Solo Steve Thomas
  2nd Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
  3rd Solo Craig Tarry
                 
Trophy Day
Hon Race Officers Trophy 1st Overall Solo Craig Tarry
Nelstrop Trophy 1st Slow Handicap Topper Ollie Carter (J)
Ledson Trophy 1st Solo  Solo Craig Tarry
Joan Green Salver 1st Fast Handicap Not Awarded  
Feltblower Trophy 1st Enterprise Not Awarded  
Founders Trophy Founders Race Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
  1st Junior Topper Ollie Carter (J)
       
Trafalgar Day
 Trafalgar Cannon 1st Albacore Paul Gimson & Romy Dawson
       
Leek and Moorlands Regatta
George Rhodes Trophy 1st   Not sailed
       
Week-end Regattas
Easter      
Easter Regatta Trophy 1st Solo Steve Thomas
  2nd K1 Mark Jacot
  3rd Solo Craig Tarry
Junior Trophy 1st Junior Laser Tom Darlington
Whitsuntide
Whitsuntide Trophy 1st K1 Lucas Barrow
  2nd Albacore Paul Gimson & Romy Dawson
  3rd Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
Junior Trophy 1st Junior Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
August      
August Regatta Trophy 1st K1 Mark Jacot
  2nd Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
  3rd K1 Phil Blakeman
Junior Trophy 1st Junior Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
Turner Trophy 1st Couple Regattas Merlin Rocket Mike Raine and Janey Hill
Open Meetings
Solo Salver 1st Rudyard Boat Not Awarded  
 Michelin Man 1st Rudyard Boat Not Awarded  
       
Other Events and Trophies
Champagne Race 1st Endurance Race Solo Craig Tarry
Brian Pickett Memorial 1st Pursuit Race K1 Mark Jacot
April Fools Race 1st Albacore Paul Gimson
Princess Royal Race 1st K1 Mark Jacot
Harold Davis Trophy Last race main season Albacore Harry Johnson and Steve Sutton
Raine Trophy (Iron Man) Most Races sailed Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (101)
Holmes Trophy Fastest Lap Laser Radial Henry Bayliss (J)
Hon Coxswains Trophy/ Broken Rudder Sailor in need of Cox assistance Not Awarded  
Brass Tail Trophy Last in Last Race Hartley 15 Romy and Beric Dawson
       
Endeavour Trophies
John Coffey Trophy Fast Handicap Albacore Steve Sutton
Hall Trophy Solo Fleet Solo Hugh Brookes
Roger Mason Salver Slow Handicap Topper Shay Dawson
Phil Shenton Trophy Junior Endeavour Laser Tom Darlington
         
Jybaz Trophies
Jybaz Oppie Champion Imogen Else
Jybaz Pico/Topper Champion Sophie Baines
Jybaz Mixed Fleet Champion Elliot Naylor
Jybaz Laser Champion Henry Bayliss
Holmes Junior Trophy Jed Baines - awarded to the youngest junior to take part in Sunday racing
Griffiths Trophy Daisy Minton - awarded to the junior who capsized the most during the Jybaz sessions and always recovered with a smile
Wilkins Trophy Elodie Wells
Instructors Trophy Mike Barrow
Most Improved Junior Grace Carter
Most Improved Senior Kirstin Else
Outstanding Jybaz of the Year Annissa Baines
Youth Challenge Trophy Romy Dawson and Tom Darlington - awarded to the youngest helm and crew for the Cross Channel Challenge, who successfully completed the last hour in 30 knots of wind with a lee shore landing on the beach of Boulogne
 

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not.

Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the site.