SeriesAutumn Leaves (2017) ¦ Endurance  ¦ Wednesday A ¦ Wednesday B ¦ Pursuit  - AM ¦ Pursuit PM ¦ Folkes ¦ Fleet Championship

RegattasEaster Regatta ¦ Whit Regatta ¦ August Regatta ¦ Trophy Day Overall ¦ Trophy Day By Fleet

Other RacesApril Fools ¦

Opens Topper Open ¦ Enterprise Open¦ Albacore Open ¦

Trophies

Trophy Position Class Winner
      (J) - Junior  (V) - Veteran
Senior Trophies
President’s Trophy Leading Helm Solo Steve Thomas
Jib Sheet Bowl Leading Crew Albacore Romy Dawson (J)
RLSC Open Challenge Top Traveller Solo Steve Thomas
       
Folkes Club Championship
Folkes Trophy 1st Albacore Paul Gimson & Romy Dawson (J)
Transom Trophy 2nd K1 Mark Jacot
  3rd Solo Steve Thomas
  4th RS 400 Larry Muir & Karen Little
  5th Solo Phil Blakeman (V)
  6th Laser Lucas Barrow
Spinnaker Trophy 1st Spinnaker Boat RS 400 Larry Muir & Karen Little
Junior Trophy 1st Junior Helm Topper Lucas Barrow
Higginson Trophy 1st Lady Helm Streaker Claire Smethurst
Rudyard Plate Highest non-winner Topper Shay Dawson (J)
Whittaker Trophy Highest Veteran over 65 Solo Phil Blakeman (V)
       
Pursuit Series
Morning      
Heron Trophy  1st Solo Steve Thomas
  2nd K1 Dennis Birchenhall (V)
  3rd RS 400 Larry Muir & Karen Little
Summer/Autumn      
Albinson Trophy 1st Solo Steve Thomas
  2nd K1 Dennis Birchenhall (V)
  3rd RS 400 Larry Muir & Karen Little
  Novice Solo Roy Latocha
  Junior U14 Topper Shay Dawson
       
Fleet Series
Slow Handicap      
Corfield Cup  1st Laser Lucas Barrow (J)
  2nd Topper Shay Dawson (J)
  3rd Topper Ollie Carter (J)
Solo      
Solo Quart 1st Solo Phil Blakeman
  2nd Solo Craig Tarry
  3rd Solo Geoff Couch
Fast Handicap      
Simcock Trophy 1st Albacore Paul Gimson & Romy Dawson (J)
  2nd RS 400 Larry Muir & Karen Little
  3rd Albacore Steve Sutton & Jane Andrews
Autumn Leaves Series 2016
Brass Monkey Trophy 1st Albacore Paul Gimson & Joe Brickland
  2nd Solo Phil Blakeman (V)
  3rd Laser Lucas Barrow (J)
  Junior Laser Lucas Barrow
       
Endurance Series
Victory Cannon 1st K1 Mark Jacot
  2nd Solo Phil Blakeman (V)
  3rd Laser Lucas Barrow (J)
  Junior Laser Lucas Barrow
       
Wednesday Evening Series
Hayward Trophy 1st Wednesday A Solo Steve Thomas
  2nd Solo Phil Blakeman (V)
  3rd Laser Lucas Barrow (J)
       
Hilditch Trophy 1st Wednesday B Solo Steve Thomas
  2nd Solo Phil Blakeman (V)
  3rd Solo Craig Tarry
               

 

Trophy Day
Hon Race Officers Trophy 1st Overall Albacore Paul Gimson & Romy Dawson (J)
Nelstrop Trophy 1st Slow Handicap Laser Lucas Barrow (J)
Ledson Trophy 1st Solo  Solo Steve Thomas
Joan Green Salver 1st Fast Handicap Albacore Paul Gimson & Romy Dawson (J)
Feltblower Trophy 1st Enterprise Enterprise Ian Rawlinson & Bruce Carter
Founders Trophy Founders Race Albacore Paul Gimson & Romy Dawson (J)
  1st Junior Laser Lucas Barrow (J)
       
Trafalgar Day
 Trafalgar Cannon 1st Albacore Paul Gimson & Romy Dawson (J)
  2nd   Not Awarded
  3rd   Not Awarded
  Junior Trophy   Not Awarded
       
Leek and Moorlands Regatta
George Rhodes Trophy 1st   Not sailed
       
Week-end Regattas
Easter      
Easter Regatta Trophy 1st Solo Mike Thomas
  2nd Solo Steve Thomas
  3rd Solo Phil Blakeman (V)
Junior Trophy 1st Junior Laser Lucas Barrow
       
Whitsuntide      
Whitsuntide Trophy 1st Solo Steve Thomas
  2nd Solo Geoff Couch
  3rd Solo Phil Blakeman (V)
Junior Trophy 1st Junior Topper Shay Dawson
August      
August Regatta Trophy 1st Solo Phil Blakeman (V)
  2nd Enterprise Larry Muir & Romy Dawson (J)
  3rd Topper Shay Dawson (J)
Junior Trophy 1st Junior Topper Shay Dawson (J)
       
Turner Trophy 1st couple Regattas   Not awarded
       
Open Meetings
John Marriot Salver 1st Rudyard Boat Albacore Open Paul Gimson & Romy Dawson (J)
       
Harcourt Trophy 1st Rudyard Boat Enterprise Open Ian Rawlinson & Bruce Carter
       
Solo Salver 1st Rudyard Boat  Solo Open Not Sailed
       
 Michelin Man 1st Rudyard Boat Topper Open Ollie Carter (J)
       
Other Events and Trophies
Champagne Race 1st Endurance Race Albacore Paul Gimson & Joe Brickland (J)
Brian Pickett Memorial 1st Pursuit Race Solo Steve Thomas
April Fools Race 1st Albacore Paul Gimson & Romy Dawson (J)
Princess Royal Race 1st Solo Steve Thomas
Harold Davis Trophy Last race main season   Not sailed
Raine Trophy (Iron Man) Most Races sailed Solo Phil Blakeman (107)
Holmes Trophy Fastest Lap   Not awarded
Hon Coxswains Trophy/ Broken Rudder Sailor in need of

 

Cox assistance

K1 Mark Jacot - For capsizing a K1
       
Endeavour Trophies
John Coffey Trophy Fast Handicap K1 Neil Walker
Hall Trophy Solo Fleet Solo Roy Latocha
Roger Mason Salver Slow Handicap   Not Awarded
Phil Shenton Trophy Junior Endeavour Topper Shay Dawson
         

 

Jybaz Trophies
Jybaz Oppie Champion Max Smith-Frost
Jybaz Pico/Topper Champion Spike Cardwell
Jybaz Mixed Fleet Champion Misha Higham
Jybaz Laser Champion Will Harrison
Holmes Junior Trophy Romy Dawson
Griffiths Trophy Miles Walker
Wilkins Trophy Eowyn Rodgers
Instructors Trophy Colin Higham
Most Improved Junior Lincoln Dannunzio-Bruns
Most Improved Senior Matthew Plant
Outstanding Jybaz of the Year Shay Dawson
Racing Captain for this season Lucas Barrow
Youth Challenge Trophy Oliver Carter & Nathan Rawlinson

If nothing appaears, click here, or open in another browser window: https://www.dutyman.biz/dmembed.aspx?id=R0001821&mode=2&maxrows=20

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not.

Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the site.